41×62 Channel – BTB

HTST 062B

HTST 062 Channels are core components of modular structures. It is available in varying height and a fixed width of 41 mm. This facilitates optimum design for various structural requirements.

Material Specification

Mild Steel

Surface Finish

Pre-Galvanised / Hot Dip Galvanised

Sheet Gauge

16 (1.6 mm), 14 (2.0 mm), 12 (2.5 mm)

Type

Slotted, Plain*

Standard Length

3m

Naming Nomenclature

CodeFull Form
(E.g. HTST12062-BSGP)
- HTST: Hi-Tech Channel
- 16/14/12: Sheet Gauge
- 062: Channel Size
- B: Back to back
- S: Slotted Channel
- GP: Pre-Galvanized
- HDG: Hot Dip Galvanized
*Plain channels can also be manufactured and supplied on request.

Technical Details

3D Dimension of 41x62 Channel
Technical Specifications161412
Area of Sectionmm2659.5722.1890.4
Moment of Inertia x-xmm47409659071651104592
Moment of Inertia y-ymm4181315220963267377
Sectional Modulus x-xmm3119701465517845
Sectional Modulus y-ymm387801070012948
Maximum Allowable Moment MxN-mm209481225646833122837
Maximum Allowable Moment MyN-mm153656818725682265907
*Above mentioned values are for plain channels

Related Products